SRC 2020 Program

FRIDAY, October 16, 2020

Welcoming Remarks

SESSION I: Situating the Natural in Early Modern Culture  1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

  1. Nicholas Ciavarra, University of Georgia, “Recentering the Forest in the Early Modern World”
  2. Margaret C. Sanders, North Carolina State University, “The house received all ornaments to grace it:” Cavendish, Lanyer and the Cavalier Ideal of Bonum Vitae
  3. Kevin Chovanec, Christian Brothers University, “Translating and Fragmenting Nature in The Divine Weeks

               Break 2:30-2:45

SESSION II: Wisdom and Knowledge in Early Modern Culture 2:45 – 4:15

  1. William Dean Clement, University of Memphis, “The Rejection of Hebrew Wisdom in Paradise Regained
  2. Heather Hirschfeld, University of Tennessee – Knoxville, “Bethinking on the Early Modern Stage”
  3.  Patrick Jolley, Mercer University, “Virtuous Vice, Saintly Sins: Sin and Social Institutions in Thomas Middleton’s Women Beware Women” 

               Break 4:15 – 4:30

SESSION III:  Forming the Subject  4:30 – 6:00

  1. Anne Maltempi, The University of Akron, “A Gentleman of Syracuse: Claudio Mario D’Arezzo and Sicilian Nationalism in the Early Modern Mediterranean”
  2. Scott C. Lucas, The Citadel, “Who Edited the 1571 Mirror for Magistrates?” 

               5 – Minute Interlude

  1. Yael Manes, Agnes Scott College, “Painting as a Venue for Emotional Control in the Italian Renaissance: the case of Leon Battista Alberti’s De Pictura
  2. Rachel M. Roberts, North Greenville University, “ ‘The beautifullest Creature living’: Cross-dressing Knights in Mary Wroth’s Urania and Margaret Tyler’s Mirror of Princely Deeds”

               Dinner Break 6:00 – 7:00

Virtual Cocktail Party: Celebrating Recent Work by SRC Members 7:00 – 8:00 

              (Please provide your own beverages and snacks)

 

SATURDAY, October 17, 2020

SESSION IV:   Ballads, Letters, Aubades  9:00 – 10:30

  1. Kara Northway, Kansas State University, “‘Pittiful Poets which write their owne Tragedyes:’ Playwrights’ Letters from Prison 1593–1613”
  2. Savannah Jensen, University of Georgia, “Haunted Lovers in Early Modern Ballads”
  3. Madison Storrs, North Carolina State University, “Come Dawn: John Donne’s “The Sun Rising” and Robert Herrick’s “Corinna’s Going A- Maying” and the Aubade Genre” 

Break 10:30 – 10:45

SESSION V: Early Modern Poetics  10:45-12:15

  1. Jesse Russell, Georgia Southwestern State University, “Post-Marian Piety in Edmund Spenser’s Faerie Queene: The Case of Belphoebe”
  2. Robert Lanier Reid, Emory & Henry College, “Unfinished Epics: Spenser’s Faerie Queene, Shakespeare’s Henriad, and the Mystic Plenum”    
  3. John N. Wall, North Carolina State University, “‘Love at First Sight’: The Narrator’s Voice in Marlowe’s Hero and Leander” 

Lunch Break 12:15 – 1:15

Business Meeting 1:15 – 2:30